Synopsis: IL WC Medical Providers Can’t Directly Sue IL Insurers/Insureds for Statutory Interest on Unpaid or Delayed-Paid Medical Bills.
[…] The Arbitrator determined medical services from both providers had been reasonable and necessary treatment for Mendoza’s injuries. When Claimant Mendoza received an award of permanent partial disability benefits, he remitted it to Medicos and Ambulatory Surgical Facility. The providers and Traveler’s proceeded to a bench trial in the Circuit Court on the providers’ entitlement to statutory interest for the time Defendant Travelers had not paid their bills.

The circuit court judge awarded Medicos and Ambulatory $37,229 in statutory interest, pursuant to Section 8.2(d) of the Workers’ Compensation Act. As I outline above, Section 8.2(d) of the IL WC Act states late payments to a medical service provider “shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider.”

The Appellate Court confirmed the award of statutory interest was improper following its decision in Marque Medicos Fullerton v. Zurich American Insurance Co.