4-10-2018; Can You/Should You Stay in Touch with an Injured Worker? What If They Have Counsel?; Understanding UR or Utilization Review in Workers’ Comp and more
[…] Business, concerned over rapidly rising medical costs, which comprised approximately 50 percent of total workers’ compensation spend, agreed to a 7.5 percent increase in the schedule of benefits (excluding person as a whole claims), increased minimums, and increased death benefits in exchange for a medical fee schedule, utilization review, and WC fraud provisions.

 

Utilization review addresses the reasonableness, necessity, and frequency of treatment.

 

What Is Utilization Review?

 

Section 8.7 of the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act defines utilization review as: [T]he evaluation of proposed or provided health care services to determine the appropriateness of both the level of health care services medically necessary and the quality of health care services provided to a patient, including evaluation of their efficiency, efficacy, and appropriateness of treatment, hospitalization, or office visits based on medically accepted standards. The evaluation must be accomplished by means of a system that identifies the utilization of health care services based on standards of care or nationally recognized peer review guidelines as well as nationally recognized evidence based upon standards as provided in the IL WC Act. Utilization techniques may include prospective review, second opinions, concurrent review, discharge planning, peer review, independent medical examinations, and retrospective review (for purposes of this sentence, retrospective review shall be applicable to services rendered on or after July 20, 2005). Nothing in this Section applies to prospective review of necessary first aid or emergency treatment.

 

820 ILCS 305/8.7(a) (2005)

 

Section 8.7(b) requires the utilization review provider must register every two years with the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.

 

Section 8.7(e): A utilization review program shall have written procedures to ensure that patient-specific information obtained during the process of utilization

 

Utilization review programs monitor quality and efficiency of health care delivery by achieving common understanding of excellence among employers/insurance carriers/TPAs, medical providers, and patients through the establishment of standards, education and communication and accreditation.