1-16-2017 Massive IL WC Amendments Proposed and Might Be Coming to a Claim Near You!!; Pankhuri Parti on Important IN WC Subro-Insurance Ruling and more
[…] The “catastrophic injury” phrase was ruled to be magically synonymous with injuries that result in an award of line-of-duty disability pensions, which are based more on disabilities resulting from a specific act or acts of duty. In contrast, the occupational disease disability pension, which Plaintiff Bremer began receiving in 2005 after showing his cardiomyopathy resulted from his job as a Rockford firefighter, was designed more for police and fire officers injured through exposure to poisonous smoke inhalation and extreme heat and cold.

The concept is outlined in Section 4-110.1 of the Pension Code, and stems from a finding by the legislature that firefighters perform “unusual tasks” and “are required to work in the midst of and are subject to heavy smoke fumes and carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic or chemical gases from fires.” The law also contains a list of qualifying diseases, such as heart disease, stroke and tuberculosis, and also applies only to firefighters who have been on the job for at least five years.